1. Any player not available for the Finals Day see fixture card for date's should not enter the competitions.
    2. The first named player in each round will be responsible for contacting their opponent to arrange a date for the match to be played and to arrange a marker. To be done by mutual consent. Please see Competition Board for players contact numbers and available Markers.
    3. The closing dates for all matches must be adhered to.
    4. In the unfortunate event a player is too ill to continue in a match then their opponent/opponents will advance to the next round.
    5. No substitutes will be allowed unless the Competitions Committee decide otherwise.
    6. If a match is stopped due to poor weather conditions or the players feel the surface of the green is unsafe to continue then the match can be rearranged. The scores and ends played will be noted on the match cards and the re-arranged match will continue from that point. At no point will any players start at scratch.
    7. Players for each match played will draw a ball from a bag. Each ball in the bag will be numbered 1 - 3 indicating the rink (A, B or C respectively). Each match prior to being played needs to be registered on the match sheets provided, giving time, rink and date. Please note match sheets are on Competitions Board.
    8. In all Competitions players will uses 4 woods. Once drawn Individual Competition sheets will be posted on the board giving time frames for each round to be completed by. The following applies to each competition:
    Men's Singles: First player to 21ptsDrawn Pairs: 18 ends
    Ladies Singles: First player to 21ptsRon Chamberlain cup: 18 ends
    Club Championship: First player to 21 ptsHandicap cup: First player to 21pts
    100 up: First player to 100pts 
    The decisions of the Competitions Committee will be Final.
    Competitions Committee: Bill Reed and Jess Rhoades.
    Please note that the dress code for all competitions is grey below the waist and white above.

    Markers

    Bill ReedTerry Knight
    Jean KempEdna Southey
    John SoutheyEdna Colvin
    Vic BondPam Barden
    Roger Barden 

    When contacting any Marker, please give them as much notification as possible before the date and time of your match

    This list is not exhaustive and other club members with experience of Marking may be approached.

  • SATURDAY 15TH JUNE 2019

    09:15 Registration
    09:30 Teams Drawn
    10:00 Start time of first session

    TOURNAMENT RULES

    1. Teams (Pairs) will be drawn on the day.
    2. Play will be in 45 minute sessions. Teams will toss a coin for the first mat.
    3. No trial ends. Jacks will be put up at the first bell.
    4. No visits to the head.
    5. One shot on the FIRST END of EACH game.
    6. A point will be given for each end won plus three points for a win. One point each for a drawn game.
    7. If an end is killed the opposing team will be awarded the end with a two shot score.
    8. A warning bell will be rung 5 minutes before the end of each game. At the 45 minute limit a further bell will be rung and play will cease, although if a jack has been set (put up and centred) the end may be played to completion.
    9. The winner will be the team with the most points at the end of play. In the event of a draw, the number of games won, overall shots total and then shot difference will count.
    10. If, in the event of players cancelling the tournament at short notice, substitute players from Westfield will take their place.
    11. The Umpire’s and Tournament Organiser's decisions will be final.

    HOW IT’S PLAYED

    THE ‘LEAD’ FROM BOTH TEAMS WILL EACH DELIVER TWO WOODS.
    CHANGE ENDS.
    THE ‘SKIP’ FROM BOTH TEAMS WILL THEN DELIVER FOUR WOODS.
    CHANGE ENDS.
    THE ‘LEAD’ WILL THEN DELIVER THEIR OTHER TWO WOODS.

    DRESS CODE: White tops, grey bottoms!
    DON’T FORGET TO BRING FOUR WOODS!
    YOU WILL ENJOY YOURSELVES!

  • Preliminary Round
    by 30 Jun
    Quarter finals
    by 15 Aug
    Semi-finals
    by 02 Sep
    Final
    07/08 Sep
    D Thomas   
    D Martin
    J GriffithsR Barden
    R Barden
    J Leach  
    V Bond
    A Ward 
    B Juby
    M George   
    C Turner
    R Turner 
    T Nash
    S Knight  
    P Brown
     P Carter
     

    Previous Winners

    YearWinnerRunner-up
    2018J LeachT Knight
    2017 D ThomasJ Leach
    2016J LeachB Reed
    2015W ReedV Bond
    2014R BardenJ Leach
    2013C TurnerD B Thomas
    2012V BondR Barden
    2011J RhoadesP Bennett
    2010J RhoadesM Hoad
    2009J Rhoades 
    2008M Hoad 
    2007D B Thomas 
    2006M Hoad 
    2005J Rhoades 
    2004P Bennett 
    2003M Hoad 
    2002D Cresswell 
    2001D B Thomas 
    2000K Marsh 
    1999D B Thomas 
    1998K Marsh 
    1997A Martin 
    1996M Hoad 
    1995K Marsh 
    1994K Longley 
    1993B Sellings 
    1992K Marsh 
    1991D Sutton 
  • Preliminary Round
    by 30 Jun
    Quarter finals
    by 15 Aug
    Semi-finals
    by 02 Sep
    Final
    07/08 Sep
    P Barden   
    E Colvin
     J Turner
     
     J Clark 
     
     E Penn
     
     J Sargant  
     
     S Forward
     
     J Nash 
     
     C Richardson
     

    Previous Winners

    YearWinnerRunner-up
    2018Mrs J TurnerMrs J Clark
    2017Ms S WilsonMrs E Colvin
    2016Mrs E ColvinMrs E Southey
    2015Mrs P BardenMrs E Colvin
    2014Ms S ForwardMrs P Barden
    2013Mrs E ColvinMrs E Southey
    2012Mrs E SoutheyMrs E Colvin
    2011Mrs E ColvinMrs S Baker
    2010Mrs E ColvinMrs S Baker
    2009Mrs E ColvinMrs P Barden
    2008Mrs J Avard 
    2007Mrs G Marsh 
    2006Mrs G Marsh 
    2005Mrs G Marsh 
    2004Mrs G Marsh 
    2003Mrs P Rhoades 
    2002Mrs P Rhoades 
    2001Mrs P Rhoades 
    2000Miss L Milburn 
    1999Miss L Milburn 
    1998Mrs D Blackman 
    1997Mrs D Blackman 
    1996Mrs D Blackman 
    1995Mrs G Marsh 
    1994Mrs D Blackman 
    1993Mrs W Longley 
    1992Mrs J KempMrs D Blackman
    1991Mrs J Kemp 
    1990Mrs L Rawson 
  • Preliminary Round
    by 15 Jun
    5th Round
    by 15 Jul
    Quarter finals
    by 15 Aug
    Semi-finals
    by 02 Sep
    Final
    07/08 Sep
    J LeachJ Leach   
    E Penn
    A Ward 
    R Turner
    S Forward  
    J Nash
    J ClarkJ Clark
    P Barden
    D MartinE Law  
    E Law
    S KnightS Knight
    T Nash
    P CarterR Barden 
    R Barden
     E Colvin
     
     B Juby   
     
     V Bond
     
     J Griffiths 
     
     P Brown
     
     M George  
     
     S Wilson
     
     J Turner 
     
     D Thomas
     

    Previous Winners

    YearWinnerRunner-up
    2018J LeachR Barden
    2017J LeachR Barden
    2016J LeachV Bond
    2015J LeachD B Thomas
    2014J LeachD B Thomas
    2013M HoadG Suitters
    2012J RhoadesJ Cleverley
    2011D ThomasV Bond
    2010M HoadD B Thomas
    2009K Marsh 
    2008K Marsh 
    2007K Marsh 
    2006K Marsh 
    2005K Marsh 
    2004M Hoad 
    2003M Hoad 
    2002Mrs P Rhoades 
    2001K Marsh 
    2000K Marsh 
    1999M Hoad 
    1998B Shoesmith 
    1997A Martin 
    1996B Hall 
  • Preliminary Round
    by 15 Jun
    5th Round
    by 15 Jul
    Quarter finals
    by 15 Aug
    Semi-finals
    by 02 Sep
    Final
    07/08 Sep
    P Brown    
    J Nash
    J TurnerC Turner
    C Turner
    R Turner  
    V Bond
    E LawE Law
    P Barden
    J ClarkR Barden  
    R Barden
    P CarterS Knight
    S Knight
    A Ward  
    D Martin
     D Thomas
     
     E Penn   
     
     B Juby
     
     T Nash 
     
     E Colvin
     
     M George  
     
     J Griffiths
     
     S ForwardJ Leach
     
     J Leach
     

    Previous Winners

    YearWinnerRunner Up
    2018J LeachR Barden
    2017J LeachV Bond
    2016T KnightR Barden
    2015J LeachMrs E Colvin
    2014D B ThomasM Hoad
    2013D B ThomasM Hoad
    2012C TurnerD B Thomas
    2011P BennettW Reed
    2010D B ThomasJ Rhoades
    2009D B Thomas 
    2008C Turner 
    2007Mrs G Marsh 
    2006K Marsh 
    2005D B Thomas 
    2004M Hoad 
    2003Mrs P Rhoades 
    2002D B Thomas 
    2001P Rhoades 
    2000D B Thomas 
    1999Mrs J Kemp 
    1998K Marsh 
    1997K Marsh 
    1996G Hill 
    1995D Thomas 
    1994K Marsh 
    1993K Marsh 
    1992W White 
    1991K Marsh 
    1990L Lawson 
  • Preliminary Round
    by 30 Jun
    Quarter finals
    by 15 Aug
    Semi-finals
    by 02 Sep
    Final
    07/08 Sep
    J Leach
    J Drew
       
    J Turner
    B Juby
    A Ward
    J Clark
     
    S Wilson
    J Sargent
    R Barden
    C Thomas
    R Barden
    C Thomas
     
    R Turner
    D Martin
    V Bond
    S Knight
     
    D Thomas
    E Penn
     E Colvin
    M George
      
     
     J Griffiths
    P Carter
     
     S Forward
    P Johnson
     
     
     P Barden
    P Brown
     

    Previous Winners

    YearWinnersRunners-up
    2018Mrs E ColvinC DemezaC ThomasB Reed
    2017J LeachJ GriffithsV BondC Demeza
    2016J LeachJ GriffithsMrs J TurnerJ Southey
    2015Mrs P BardenM HoadMrs P RhoadesJ Southey
    2014R BardenJ CleverelyMrs P RhoadesMrs J Clark
    2013J RhoadesG SuittersM HoadMrs J Clark
    2012W ReedG SuittersJ CleverleyJ Southey
    2011D ThomasW ReedP BennettMrs P Chamberlain
    2010Mrs J KempJ CleverleyD B ThomasR Barden
    2009D ThomasJ CleverleyMrs J KempR Barden
    2008Mrs G MarshM Hoad  
    2007Mrs S BakerJ Rhoades  
    2006Mrs W LongleyB Sellings  
    2005Mrs E ColvinD Cresswell  
    2004J RhoadesR Geer  
    2003Mrs G MarshD Thomas  
    2002Mrs A CoxC TurnerDi BlackmanKen Marsh
    2001P RhoadesB CarterDi BlackmanDave Thomas
    2000Mrs E ColvinM Hoad  
    1999Mrs J KempM Muth  
    1998K MarshMrs W Longley  
    1997B SellingsMrs G MarshDi BlackmanR Chamberlain
    1996A JamesMrs W Longley  
    1995R ChamberlainMrs J Kemp  
    1994A JamesJ Thomas  
    1993K MarshG Sutton  
    Previously known as the Pearce Cup
    1992B SellingsJ Kemp  
    1991K MarshG Marsh  
    1990J FennellJ Thomas  
    1989D BlackmanL Rawson  
    1988K MarshL Rawson  
    1987J FennellR Miller  
    1986Bill BurtonG BettsKen MarshConnie Milward
    1984Percy PenstonBill BurtonMrs BakerMr Middleton
    1983Mr G DrinkwaterMr C FowlerMrs M WaltersMr A Burton
    1982Mr E WatersMr S Bodley  
    1980Mrs F SellingsMr G Towse  
    1979Mr J FennellMrs Fennell  
    1978Mr W KillickMr G Perry  
    1976Mrs G BakerMrs M Walters  
    1975Mrs M WaltersMr C Hawkins  
    1973Mr HewittMr Marchant  
    1972Mrs BakerMr Milton  
    1971Mr KillickMr Maylem  
    1969Mr MilwardMr Walters  
    1968Mrs MilwardMr Maylam  
    1967Mrs HobdenMr Hollands  
    1966Mr KillickMr R Carr-Taylor  
    1965Mr Carr-TaylorMr Wells  
    1964Mrs HabdenMr Wells  
    1963Mr F HarrisMr L Crisford  
    1962Mr H BatesMr R SpenceMr L CrisfordMr A Eldridge
    1960Mr C WellsMr R S SpenceMr H BatesMr G Sheppard
    1959Mr G SheppardMr R SpenceMr C MitchellMr R C Taylor
    1958Mr CarterMr C MitchellMr H BatesMr W Baker
    1957Mr S B WeirMr SpenceMr IvoryMr White
    1955Mr C CareyMr S B Weir  
    1952Mr V S DavidsonMr C Wells  
  • Preliminary Round
    by 15 Jun
    5th Round
    by 15 Jul
    Quarter finals
    by 15 Aug
    Semi-finals
    by 02 Sep
    Final
    07/08 Sep
    E Penn +6E Penn   
    J Drew +7
    J Clark +4J Clark
    P Johnson +8
    V Bond +2  
    S Knight +5
    P Brown +6 
    S Forward +2
    P Carter +4   
    R Scollay +5
    J Nash +4 
    D Martin +7
    B Juby +7  
    J Turner +2
    C Thomas +2J Griffiths
    J Griffiths +4
    M George +7R Barden   
    R Barden +0
    D Thomas +2D Thomas
    E Colvin +1
     A Ward +1 
     
     P Barden +5
     
     J Sargent +8  
     
     T Nash +3
     
     J Leach -4 
     
     R Turner +1
     
  • Previous Winners

    YearWinner
    2018R Turner
    2017Mrs J Turner
    2016T Knight
    2015Mrs P Barden
    2014R Barden
    2013Mrs J Clark
    2012R Barden
    2011T Maer
    2010Mrs P Barden
    2009V Bond
    2008Mrs J Avard
    2007J Cleverely
    2006Mrs V Geer
    2005Mrs M Bennett
    2004P Bennett
    2003Mrs S Baker
    2002D Creswell
    2001T Hawkley
    2000Mrs E Colvin
    1999D Thomas
    1998B Shoesmith
    1997M Hoad
    1996R Scollay
    1995Mrs J Saunters
    1994Mrs D Blackman
    1993Mrs W Longley
    1992Mrs M Mills
    1991D Sutton
  • Westfield Mixed Triples

    YearWinner
    2018Clive Vale
    2017Rye
    2016Pett
    2015Cancelled
    2014Rye
    2013Peasmarsh
    2012Rye
    2011Rye
    2010Peasmarsh
    2009Whiterock
    2008Rye
    2007Rye
    2006Peasmarsh
    2005Westfield
    2004Peasmarsh
    2003St Leonards
    2002Peasmarsh
    2001Iden
    2000Guestling
  • 5th Round
    by 15 Jul
    Quarter finals
    by 15 Aug
    Semi-finals
    by 02 Sep
    Final
    07/08 Sep
    S Knight   
    M George
    B JubyP Brown
    P Brown
    P Johnson  
    J Sargent
    J Clark 
    C Richardson
    J Drew   
    P Carter
    A Ward 
    C Thomas
    E Penn  
    P Giles
    R Turner 
    D Martin

    Previous Winners

    YearWinnerRunner-up
    2018E LawS Knight
    2017C DemezaJ Turner
    2016J GriffithsC Thomas
    2015Mrs P BardenR Turner
    2014R BardenT Knight
    2013J SoutheyR Barden
    2012B JennerG Suitters
    2011W ReedMrs P Barden
    2010Mrs C HollettR Barden
    2009T MaerMrs P Barden
    2008V BondR Barden
    2007J Cleverley 
    2006R Brimmer 
    2005Mrs J Avard 
    2004P Bennett 
    2003J Rhoades 
    2002 Cresswell 
    2001Mrs P Rhoades 
    2000D Kemp 
    1999W White 
    1998G HillMrs Di Blackman
    1997Mrs J JamesMrs Di Blackman
    1996D Sutton 
    1995D Sutton 
    1994D Thomas 
    1993G Hill 
    1992D Thomas